Honours in Jazz – Awards in the Order Of Australia

Australia’s distinctive honours system commenced in 1975 with the creation of the Order of Australia to honour its citizens who have made outstanding achievements and contributions to our society.

The General Division of the Order of Australia has five levels:

1.  AK/AD – Knight/Dame of the Order

2.  AC – Companion of the Order

3.  AO – Officer of the Order

4.  AM – Member of the Order

5.  OAM – Medal of the Order

Honours in Australian Jazz and Popular Music

1979    Eric Child – OAM
1982    Tom Pickering – AM
1985    George Golla – OAM
1986    David Dallwitz – AO
1986    Don Burrows – AO MBE (1972)
1990    Graeme Bell – AO MBE (1978)
1979    Eric Child – OAM
1982    Tom Pickering – AM
1985    George Golla – OAM
1986    David Dallwitz – AO
1986    Don Burrows – AO  MBE (1972)
1990    Graeme Bell – AO  MBE (1978)
1990    Bob Barnard – AM
1991    Warren Daly – AM
1992    Ade Monsbourgh – AO
1993    Brian Brown – OAM
1993    Ron Wills –  AM
1994    Arthur James – OAM
1994    Kate Dunbar – OAM
1995    Allan Leake – OAM
1995    Ian Pearce –  AM
1996    Mileham Hayes – OAM
1997    James Morrison – AM
1999    John Speight – OAM
2000    Jim McLeod – OAM
2000    Don Harper- OAM posthumously
2001    Don Anderson – OAM
2002    Judy Bailey – OAM
2002    Brett Iggulden – OAM
2003    Graeme Lyall – AM
2004    John Kennedy – OAM
2005    Bill Haesler – OAM
2006    Len Barnard – AM posthumously
2007    Tony Gould – AM
2008    Bruce Clarke – OAM
2010    Harry Harman – OAM
2010    Sandy Evans – OAM
2013    Allan Browne – OAM
2013    Victor Zappner – OAM
2014    John Pochee – OAM

Jazz people: for non-jazz activities

1981    Kym Bonython – AC AO Arts
1982    Nick Polites – OAM  Ethnic Welfare
1987    Tommy Tycho – AM  MBE 1977 Entertainment
1988    Lachie Thomson – AM Australian Army
1988    Eric Bryce – AM Education
1989    Clem Semmler – AM Australian Literature – OBE (1972)
1992    Neville Thomas – OAM Music Education
1993    Ron Wills – OAM Recording Industry
1995    Judith Durham – OAM Music & Entertainment
1996    Denis Farrington – AO  Music & Entertainment
2000    Warren Fahey – AM Australian Folklore
2000    Bobby Limb – AO Entertainment
2000    Patricia Amphlett – OAM Entertainment
2002    Philip Charley – OAM Broadcasting
2004    Ollie Clark – AM  The Gas Industry
2013    Pem Gerner – OAM Architectural Education